Session Presentations

Overview of Session Presentation May 8-11 2018 ASSC

Session 1: Wednesday May 9, 2018, 10:45 – 11:45am

Birds of a feather

  1. Admissions/Transfer/ Registration Room: PE 250
  2. Adult Education Counsellors’ Association of Alberta Room: TBA
  3. Academic Advising Room: PE 264
  4. Employment/Career Room: PE 275
  5. Frontline/General Room: TH 201
  6. Health & Wellness Room: M1040
  7. Recruitment Room: M1090
  8. Residence Life Room: M1030

Session 2: Wednesday May 9, 2018, 1:00 – 2:00pm

Identifying and treating obsessive-compulsive disorder in post-secondary students: Carly Sharp & Tanya Krueger (University of Lethbridge) Room: PE 275

Old Sun College Programs and Services: Enhancing Siksika Knowledg: Erwin Bear Chief (Old Sun Community College) Room: TH 277

Creating Accessible Documents (Tips & Tricks to Word, PowerPoint, Excel & PDF): Carrie Anton & Eva Sale (Athabasca) Room: PE 264

 It’s not what you know it’s who you know: The changing landscape of the career fair at Lethbridge College: Megan Hebert (Lethbridge College) Room: M1040

Elder Panel Discussion: Calvin Williams, Georgette Fox, Sophie Tail Feathers & FMNI Evelyn Striped Wolf (Red Crow) Room: PE 250

Session 3: Wednesday May 9, 2018, 2:10 – 3:10pm

Body Size, Weight Stigma, and Mental Health on University Campus: Angela Lambert (University of Calgary) Room: TH 201

Indigenous Student Success: Creating and Maintain Respectful Connections in Post-Secondary: Marcia Black Water, Shanda Webber, Peter Weasel Moccasin & Rod McLeod (Lethbridge College) Room: M1040

 Niitsitapi Foundational Learning & Literacy Program: Andrea McHugh & Tsuaki Marule (Red Crow) Room: M1030

 Bridge the Divide: Building Community among International & Domestic students: Kirsten Emily McGowan (University of Calgary) Room: PE 275

 Fun Session: Wednesday May 9, 2018, 3:20 – 4:30pm

Making First Nation Dolls

University of Lethbridge Campus Tour Room: 1st Choice Savings Centre (PE) Info Desk

Session 4: Thursday May 10, 2018, 9:15 – 10:15am

Treaties Six (1876) and Seven (1877) and the Treaty Right to Education: Sheldon Krasowski (Athabasca) Room: M1030

Mobile Device Ownership, Usage, and Perspective of Post-Secondary Students: Carrie Anton & Eva Sale (Athabasca) Room: TH 277

 Indigenous Language as Mental Health Framework: Betty Bastien & Terry Many Grey Horses (Red Crow) Room: TH 201

Beyond Generation Jobless: Supporting Students in the School-to-Work Transition: April Dyrda (University of Calgary) Room: PE 264

 Trust in Teambuilding: Jason Lee (NorQuest) Room: M1060 

Thursday May 10, 2018, 8:30 – 10:30am

KAIROS Blanket Exercise: Garrett Beatty & Lauren Remple (University of Calgary) Room: Markin Hall Atrium

Identifying and Addressing Issues of Poverty in Post-Secondary Institutions: Erin Phillips (University of Lethbridge) Room: TH 143

 Session 5: Thursday May 10, 2018, 10:45 – 11:45am

 Are We Actually Doing What We Think We Do? Measuring the Impact of Accessibility Services on Student: Tracie Czerkawski & Janalee Morris (Mount Royal) Room: M1060

 Helping Students Help Themselves: Cultivating Resilience in Young Adult Student Populations: Carla Buziak-Prus (University of Lethbridge) Room: PE 264

Collaborate, Assess, Modify and Thrive: How doing things differently doesn’t need to freak you out – especially when you do it together! Amy Eyben & Terri Ann Fitz-Gibson (Lethbridge College) Room: TH 201

 Everything You Wanted to Know About International Credential Assessment – but Were Afraid to Ask! Connie Lewis (Bow Valley) Room: M1030

Developing a Comprehensive Approach to Sexual Violence Prevention & Response: Considerations from Community Consultation: Whitney Balog (University of Lethbridge) Room: TH 173

 Red Crow Adult Upgrading Program: Samantha Fox-Creighton & FMNI Team (Red Crow) Room: TH 277

 Engaging Learners in Student Life: the use of a Co-Curricular Record: Amanda Fusaro-Smith & Rachel Taylor-Fergusson (Bow Valley) Room: TH 143

 Session 6: Thursday May 10, 2018, 1:00 – 2:00pm

Learning from Female Indigenous Graduates – Preliminary Findings from a Collaborative Project: Andrea Heron, Janet Miller, Michelle Pidgeon & Jennifer Ksionzena (Mount Royal) Room: TH 277

Culture, Identify and Navigating Career Choices: Implications for students and student services staff: Anna-Lisa Ciccocioppo & (Martha) Liliana Gonzalez (University of Calgary) Room: PE 250

Strategies for Exam Anxiety: Helping Students Shine . . . on Tests: Jeff Vander Werf (University of Calgary) Room: PE 264

Building a Unified Approach to creating a LASTing Learner Experience! Angela Shirley & team (Bow Valley) Room: M1030

Working with your Village: A new approach to Campus Partner collaboration: Asheley Cowie (University of Lethbridge) Room: M1060

Session 7: Thursday May 10, 2018, 2:10 – 3:10pm

First Nations Information Connection: Mary Weasel Fat, Nicole Palanuk & Lillian Li (Red Crow) Room: PE 264

Aawaaaskataiksi – Indigenous Knowledge Keepers, Experiential Knowledge in Student Services: Charlene Bruised Head-Mountain Horse (University of Lethbridge) Room: TH 277

 Helping Students Shine with Accommodations: Cayla Clemens & Megan Paul (University of Lethbridge) Room: M1060

 Problem Solving and Relationship Building Between International Education and Admissions Teams: A Bow Valley College Prospective: Luiza Drobina, Alicia Smith & Daniele Clasen (Bow Valley) Room: M1030

 Academic Advising Values Magnified Through an Indigenous Lens: Pam Blood (Lethbridge College) Room: PE 250

 Fun Session: Thursday May 10, 2018, 3:20 – 4:30pm

Traditional Hand Games

 Financial Trading Room Competition Room: M2044

University of Lethbridge Campus Tour Room: 1st Choice Savings Centre (PE) Info Desk