Awards Nominations

Award Nominations

Forms

To Download and print the:

Dean Stetson Service Awardclick here

Russ Guthrie Contribution to Student Services Awardclick here

Marion Vosahlo Outstanding New Professional Awardclick here

Dean Stetson Service Award

The Dean Stetson Service Award is presented to an individual in recognition of long-term service to students (ten years or greater) and an outstanding contribution to the development of excellence in student services within the province of Alberta. Nominees will have demonstrated exceptional service to students (totaling ten or more years) and significant achievement in one or more of the following areas:

  • Innovation, research, and/or leadership within their institution or the field of student services
  • Enhancement of overall student services culture through exemplary mentorship
  • Continued professional growth and development

To nominate a deserving colleague for this award, please complete and sign the nomination form which can be found at the top of this page.

Russ Guthrie Contribution to Student Services Award

The Russ Guthrie Contribution to Student Services Award is presented to an individual or group having five or more years of full-time experience demonstrating leadership within student services at a post-secondary institution in Alberta. Nominees will have demonstrated significant contributions in one or more of the following areas:

  • Improvements in programs and services offered
  • Teaching, research and/or supervisory experience
  • Community Service
  • Participation on institution-wide, community, or provincial committees and/or projects promoting best practices in student services.

To nominate a deserving colleague for this award, please complete and sign the nomination form which can be found at the top of this page. 

Marion Vosahlo Outstanding New Professional Award

The Marion Vosahlo Outstanding New Professional Award is presented to an individual with fewer than five years of full-time experience within student services at a post-secondary institution in Alberta. Nominees will have made significant contribution in one or more of the following areas:

      • Demonstrated innovative or creative efforts within student services
      • Active membership in relevant professional organizations that enhances services for students
      • Involvement with student services-related committees and/or projects
      • Recognized potential for significant leadership in the field of student services as demonstrated through professional and personal development initiatives.

To nominate a deserving colleague for this award, please complete and sign the nomination form which can be found at the top of this page.

Selection Process

The Provincial Planning Committee will select recipients in February 2016. 

Dean Stetson Service Award Winners

1990 Pat Carey 1991 Judy Hammerstedt
1992 Dean Stetson 1993 Peter Miller
1994 Jim MacNeil 1995 Marion Vosahlo
1996 Sally Isaksen 1997 Diane Rhyason
1998 Doug Patching 1999 Terry Krissie
2000 Lee Handy 2001 Karl Olsen
2002 Kim Sullivan 2003 Mary Hyndman
2004 Russ Guthrie 2005 Gordon Pellerin
2006 Tim Held 2007 Paul Roberge
2008 Mark Chytracek 2009 Stephen Perron
2010 Debbie Bruckner 2011 Brenda Barrett
2012 Shan Robertson 2013  Carla Basarab
2014 Liz O’Shea 2015 Geretta Partington

 

Russ Guthrie Contribution to Student Services Award Winners

2001 Tom Sheridan 2002 Judy Hancock
2003 Bernice Lynn 2004 Nona German
2005 Craig Wood 2006 Liz O’Shea
2007 Allison Guthrie 2008 Janet Miller
2008 Neil Forsyth 2009 Not Awarded
2010 Barbara Scuccato 2011 Serita Smith
2012 Jean Prysiazny 2013 Shelley Drefs
2014 Dawn Dayman 2015 Carrie Anton

 

Marion Vosahlo Outstanding New Professional Award Winners

1990 Sharon Crozier 1991 Blaine Jensen
1992 Debbie Pearson 1993 Morgot Brunner
1994 Pam Cranshaw 1995 Not Awarded
1996 Judy Chew 1997 Lesley Rode
1998 Not Awarded 1999 Doug Wagstaff
2000 Tamara Baldwin 2001 Jayne Ruckdashel
2002 Sharon Cairns 2003 Not Awarded
2004 Ann Laverty 2005 Joanne O’Neil
2006 Luella Massey 2007 Norma Rodenburg
2008 Charmene Brewer 2009 Angela Smith
2010 Heidi Schreiner 2011 Petra Cegielny
2012 Karl Rejman 2013 Derek Thunder
2014 Mirjam Knapik 2015 Patrick Sullivan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *